Turmeric root is an ancient spice, a native of South East Asia, used from antiquity as dye and a condiment. It is cultivated primarily in Bengal, China, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, Java, Peru, Australia and the West Indies. It is still used in rituals of the Hindu religion, and as a dye for holy robes, being natural, un-synthesized and cheap. Turmeric is in fact one of the cheapest spices.
Although as a dye it is used similarly to saffron, the culinary uses of the two spices should not be confused and should never replace saffron in food dishes. Its use dates back nearly 4000 years, to the Vedic culture in India where it was used as a culinary spice and had some religious significance. The name derives from the Latin terra merita ‘meritorious earth’ referring to the color of ground Turmeric which resembles a mineral pigment. In many languages turmeric is simply named as ‘yellow root’.
Turmeric is the rhizome or underground stem of a ginger-like plant. It is usually available ground, as a bright yellow, fine powder. The whole turmeric is a tuberous rhizome, with a rough, segmented skin. The rhizome is yellowish-brown with a dull orange interior that looks bright yellow when powdered. The main rhizome measures 2.5 – 7 cm (1 to 3 inches) in length with a diameter of 2.5 cm (1 inch), with smaller tubers branching off.
Turmeric is botanically known as Curcuma longa, derived from the old Arabic name for the kurkum plant we know better as saffron. Yet this spice is a member of the ginger family and unrelated to saffron. Like ginger, it is the root of the turmeric plant that is used as a spice, usually in a dried form.
In biblical times it was used as a perfume as well as a spice. In the Middle Ages it was called Indian saffron because of its orange-yellow color. The rhizome has a pepper like aroma and a somewhat bitter, warm taste. It is the ingredient that colors and flavours prepared mustard and is used in curry powder, relishes, pickles, spiced butters for vegetables, in fish and egg dishes, and with poultry, rice, and pork. In parts of Asia turmeric water is applied as a cosmetic to lend a golden glow to the complexion.
Native to southern India and Indonesia, turmeric is cultivated on the mainland and in the islands of the Indian Ocean. Production involves a boiling process, which is followed by exposure of the rhizomes to sunlight for five to seven days to dry. Then they are polished by hand rubbing or by rotation in a mounted drum. Dried rhizomes vary from about 2.5 to 7.5 cm (1 to 3 inches) in length. The spice is usually sold in ground form. Distillation yields 1.3 to 5.5 percent essential oil, the main components of which are turmerone and ar-turmerone. The coloring matter is curcumin.
Turmeric has many health benefits one being that it can help the body fight inflammation and it is a good liver tonic. Turmeric is available in extract form at your local or internet health food store. When buying turmeric, always look for name brands like Solaray, Doctors Best, Source Naturals, or Natures Plus to ensure that you receive a quality product that is pure.
*Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Turmeric is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional health care provider before changing any medication or adding Vitamins to medications.

